The effect of iPS cell- and bFGF drug- delivery system on bioabsorbable nerve conduits in peripheral nerve regeneration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350537
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionOsaka City University
Principal Investigator
Nakamura Hiroaki  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 教授 (60227931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKADA Mitsuhiro  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 講師 (40309571)
UEMURA Takuya  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 病院講師 (10597321)
TAKAMATSU Kiyohito  大阪市立大学, 大学院医学研究科, 客員准教授 (30295688)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsiPS細胞 / 人工神経 / 末梢神経 / 再生医療 / 線維芽細胞増殖因子 / ドラッグデリバリーシステム / 成長因子 / FGF
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For peripheral nerve repair, various modifications have been explored. Here, sciatic nerve gaps in mice were reconstructed in the following groups: nerve conduit alone (C group), nerve conduit coated with induced pluripotent stem cell (iPSc)-derived neurospheres (I group), nerve conduit coated with iPSc-derived neurospheres and basic fibroblast growth factor (bFGF)-incorporated gelatin microspheres (I+F group), and autograft (A group). The fastest functional recovery and the greatest axon regeneration occurred in the A group, followed in order by the I+F group, I group, and C group until 12 weeks after reconstruction. Thus, peripheral nerve regeneration using nerve conduits and functional recovery in mice were accelerated by a combination of iPSc-derived neurospheres and a bFGF drug delivery system. The combination of all three fundamental methodologies was essential and useful for peripheral nerve regenerative medicine.