An application of auditory steady-state response to objective audiometry test
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350540
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTokyo Denki University
Principal Investigator
Tanaka Keita  東京電機大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (10366403)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HARASHIMA Tsuneo  筑波大学, 人間総合科学研究科, 教授 (70262219)
YUNOKUCHI Kazutomo  鹿児島大学, 大学院理工学研究科, 教授 (10094187)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OBUCHI Chie  国際医療福祉大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (30348099)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords聴覚検査 / 脳波 / 脳磁図
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Auditory Steady-State Response (ASSR) is response of auditory cortex evoked by AM tone. Recently, ASSR is being used to establish a new hearing test. However, few studies on about ASSR when stimulus condition was changed less than 1 second. Therefore, We measured ASSR when carrier frequency of AM tone was changed less than 1 second. In this experiment used six carrier frequencies (440, 550, 660, 770, 880, 990 Hz). The sound pressure level (SPL) was amplified low frequency band based on the equal loudness curve. Result, Amplitude characteristic of ASSR showed high correlation with SPL. We also examined the effect of presentation of silent animation movie on ASSR to keep the wakefulness. The amplitude did not depend on the presence of the animation. This study shows that ASSR might be useful tool for audiometry.