Development of diagnosis support system for the sensors and measuring device aimed at the early prevention of osteoarthritis of the knee
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350541
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNihon University
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Mitsuo  日本大学, 工学部, 准教授 (90139064)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KONNO Shin-ichi  福島県立医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (70254018)
YOKOTA Osamu  日本大学, 工学部, 教授 (70120582)
Research Collaborator Kim Yongho  Yonsei Univ., Biomedical Engineering Department, Professor
MISAJI Kazuto  日本大学, 生産工学部, 教授 (70552347)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨関節 / 診断 / 変形性関節症 / バイオメカニクス / 音響 / 生体信号 / センサ / 計測 / 変形性膝関節症 / 周波数応答特性 / センサー / 生体工学
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Sensor and analysis techniques with the aim of diagnosis support system could be proposed. Signals of bending and stretching through pin type probe forced on the skin can be converted to electrical signals. From the knee joint it was also included signal of up to 18 kHz. Healthy knee, the sport knee, and the signal of knee OA knee there is a characteristic, confirmed the possibility of the diagnosis from this feature. Before and after the treatment of knee OA there is a signal change, it has been correlated with the therapeutic effect.
These factors occurred sliding surface between the tibia and femur, the surface morphology was also confirmed experimentally be involved.