Different integrins are essential to the specific responses of bone cells to variable mechanical stimuli
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350542
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKanagawa Dental College
Principal Investigator
Mikuni-Takagaki Yuko  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学研究科(研究院), 特任教授 (60050689)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Takahiro  神奈川歯科大学, 歯学部, 研究員 (90550830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MORISHITA Shin  横浜国立大学, 研究院環境情報研究科, 教授 (80166404)
Research Collaborator HARRISON Andrew
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords骨細胞(osteocyte) / 骨芽細胞(osteoblast) / 力学刺激 / インテグリン / 細胞分化 / 骨細胞 / 骨芽細胞 / メカニカルストレス / メカノトランスダクション / 骨細胞分化 / 伸展刺激 / 低出力超音波パルス / 顎骨壊死 / ビスフォスフォネート
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Previous studies of our own and others showed that α5β1 integrin is involved in the mechanical response of osteoblasts to low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) and αvβ3 integrin is involved in that of osteocytes to stretching, respectively. In this study, we further show that differentiation of osteoblasts to osteocytes was accelerated by LIPUS resulting in the increased expression of αvβ3 integrin. Treating isolated osteoblasts with neutralizing antibody to α5β1 integrin prior to the LIPUS exposure inhibited both mechanical response to LIPUS and the increased expression ofαvβ3 integrin. Prior treatment with the inhibitor of Mitogen-Activated Protein Kinase ERK1/2, PD98059, however, did not. LIPUS prevents apoptosis and induce bone remodeling also through α5β1 integrin by the increased expression of BCl-2 and RANKL in the mandibular osteoblasts, in which mechanical loading is essential for homeostasis.