Sonodynamically Induced Anticancer Targetting by Functionalized fullerenes
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350543
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama College of Pharmacy
Principal Investigator
Yumita Nagahiko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 教授 (40191481)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IWASE Yumiko  横浜薬科大学, 薬学部, 講師 (00521882)
UMEMURA Shin-ichiro  東北大学, 工学部, 教授 (20402787)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords音響化学療法 / 水溶性フラーレン / 腫瘍ターゲッティング / ナノ粒子 / 超音波 / 一重項酸素 / アポトーシス / 活性酸素種 / 水酸化フラーレン / ターゲティング / キャビテイション / 機能性フラーレン / 脂質過酸化 / 活性酸素 / フラーレン / がん治療
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Functionalized fullerenes, such as polyhydroxy fullerenes (PHF), have attracted particular attention due to their water solubility and their potential application to tumor imaging and therapy as carbon nanomaterials. In this study, the sonodynamically induced antitumor effect of PHF was investigated. Both in vitro and in vivo antitumor effects were tested in combination with ultrasound at 2 MHz. The rate of ultrasonically induced damage on isolated sarcoma 180 cells in air-saturated suspension was enhanced by twice with 80 micro M PHF. This enhancement was significantly inhibited by histidine, which may suggest it was mediated by ultrasonically induced oxidation. The coadministraion of 25 mg/kg PHF followed by ultrasonic exposure at 2 MHz suppressed the growth of implanted colon 26 tomors at an intensity with which ultrasound alone showed only a slight antitumor effect.The induction of apoptos is observed after the combination treatment of PHF with ultrasound.