The role of mechanosensor molecule TRPV2 during monocyte transmigration across vascular endothelium in atherogenesis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350544
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKawasaki Medical School
Principal Investigator
Hashimoto Ken  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 講師 (80341080)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Mohri Satoshi  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 教授 (00294413)
Ujihara Yoshihiro  川崎医科大学, 医学部, 助教 (80610021)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords動脈硬化 / 血管内皮細胞 / 単球 / 浸潤 / TRPV2 / メカノセンサー / 内皮細胞 / 細胞骨格 / 細胞周期
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Adhesion and subsequent transmigration of blood monocytes across vascular endothelial cells are critical in early atherogenesis. We focused on the physical and mechanical interaction of monocytes and endothelial cells, and examined the role of TRPV2, Ca2+-permeable mechanosensor molecule expressed in endothelial cells. Biochemical analysis including TRPV2 knockdown and overexpression system revealed that TRPV2 is an essential molecule for cell survival by promoting cell migration and proliferation. It promotes cell migration by facilitating pseudopodium formation at the cell membrane through regulating actin cytoskeleton. The role of TRPV2 in the context of monocyte-endothelial interaction during transmigration is the subject of future study.