Study on flexible ion beam transport tube for dose-controllable and body-insertable micro X-ray source
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350545
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
KOJIMA Takao  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (90211896)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA Tokihiro  理化学研究所, 仁科加速器研究センター, 専任研究員 (80301745)
KANAI Yasuyuki  理化学研究所, 原子物理特別研究ユニット, 専任研究員 (00177487)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywordsイオンガイド / 絶縁体 / キャピラリー / ガイド効果 / 材質依存性 / 放電制御 / 細管 / 絶縁体細管 / イオンビームガイド
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Ion beam was injected into a thin straight insulating tube (capillary) of various materials, and the change in ion transmission (tilt angle dependency = guide effect) was measured by tilting the capillary. As a result, we found that a capillary made of soda-lime glass is optimal as an ion guide for low energy multiply charged ions. Therefore, we made a gently curved soda-lime glass capillary, injected the ion beam into the capillary, and measured the guide effect and transport efficiency. It was found that with a curved capillary the ions can be transported (guided) into an angle more than twice as large as in the case of tilting straight capillaries of the same length. The possibility of application as a simple ion deflector has come to light.