Explore the molecular mechanism of cellular differentiation induced by PAMPS gels.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350548
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
Semba Shingo  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 特任助教 (40466496)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YASUDA Kazunori  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 教授 (20166507)
津田 真寿美  北海道大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (30431307)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) TSUDA Masumi  北海道大学, 医学研究科, 講師 (30431307)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords再生医工材料 / 生体材料 / ダブルネットワークゲル / ハイドロゲル / 軟骨再生 / 再生医工学材料
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is known that PAMPS gel induces the spontaneous regeneration of damaged cartilage, however the detailed molecular mechanism remains unclear. In this study, we identified integrins as PAMPS-binding proteins and found that culturing on PAMPS gel drastically changed the activation of p38 MAP kinase in chondrocytic murine ATDC5 cell. It was also found that the gel enhanced the gene expression related with the extracellular matrix, and secreted extracellular matrix were accumulated in the gel, which enhanced the chondrogenic differentiation of ATDC5 cells cultured on PAMPS gel. These results suggest that PAMPS gel not only alters gene expression via intracellular signaling molecules, such as integrins and MAP kinases, but also functions as a molecular reservoir to accumulate the factors that promote cartilage differentiation.