Development of nanocarriers for cancer thermochemotherapy
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350549
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Morimoto Nobuyuki  東北大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00313263)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Makoto  東北大学, 大学院工学研究科, 教授 (60282109)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノキャリア / 刺激応答性 / スルホベタインポリマー / 温熱化学療法 / 自己組織化 / ベタイン型ポリマー / ナノ粒子 / 細胞毒性 / ベタイン型コポリマー / ベタイン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Copolymers of 3-dimethyl(methacryloyloxyethyl)ammonium propanesulfonate and poly(ethylene glycol) methacrylate were prepared to develop cancer thermochemotherapy. Among these polymers, the random copolymers formed nanospheres self-assembly in physiological solution conditions. Moreover, the random polymers exhibited little cytotoxicity and effective cellular uptake based on membrane translocation as the main pathway of internalization. The polymer was effectively internalized into cells even after conjugation with doxorubicine, a cancer drug. The conjugated polymer exhibited the cell killing activity without reducing the drug efficacy and induced apoptosis of cancer cells.