RAFT Miniemulsion Polymerization using Oligosaccharide-Conjugated CTA Producing Antithrombogenic Polymeric Coating Agent
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350550
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
Narumi Atsushi  山形大学, 理工学研究科, 准教授 (60443975)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords糖鎖修飾CTA / RAFT重合 / ミニエマルション重合 / グリコポリマー / ブロックコポリマー / ポリマー微粒子 / 植物資源高度活用 / 生体適合性 / 糖鎖修飾ポリマー / バイオコンジュゲート / 末端修飾ポリマー / 両親媒性ポリマー / ナノ相分離構造 / 糖 / リビングラジカル重合 / 高分子ミセル / 相分離
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have conducted this research to develop polymer coating agents constructing material surfaces showing antithrombogenicity. As a raw material for such polymeric agents, we have focused on the use of end-functionalized vinyl polymers with plant-derived oligosaccharides. A method to prepare end-glycosylated polymers with well-defined structures in water has been developed in this study. Film-formation experiments by casting the solution of the end-glycosylated polymers on the silicone substrate and protein adhesion tests on the film-surface were demonstrated, suggesting that the polymer synthesized in this study has a potential as being applicable to polymeric agents providing material surfaces showing antithrombogenicity.