Elucidation of the mechanism of cell-to-cell variability in non-viral transfection
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350553
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
FUMOTO Shintaro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(薬学系), 准教授 (70380988)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords遺伝子・核酸工学材料 / 遺伝子導入機構 / エンドサイトーシス / 細胞間 / リポソーム / 高分子 / 細胞間差
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of the present study was to elucidate the mechanism of cell-to-cell variability in non-viral transfection in HepG2 cells. In case of lipoplexes, there was no correlation between cellular association and transgene expression over the threshold of cellular association. Moreover, dispersion condition of the lipoplexes and oxidative stress were important pharmaceutical and cellular factors, respectively.