Evaluation of Cell Aggregation Induced Peptide for 3D Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350556
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKansai University
Principal Investigator
HIRANO Yoshiaki  関西大学, 化学生命工学部, 教授 (80247874)
Research Collaborator FUTAKI Yudai
YAMAMOTO Yuki
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords細胞集合体 / 周期性ペプチド / 線維芽細胞 / 肝細胞 / 軟骨細胞 / 間葉系幹細胞 / 旋回培養 / 分化誘導 / ALP活性 / 共培養システム / 幹細胞 / アルブミン産出 / グリコサミノグリカン
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the presence of (Lys-Pro)n (n=10, 12) peptide in cell culture medium, cell aggregation was observed beginning on the 3 day of culture, and the cell aggregations formed maintained their shape over the 7-day. Cell aggregations are induced by periodic peptides to form aggregates of fibroblasts, hepatocytes, and human mesenchymal stem cells (hMSCs). We evaluated (Lys-Pro)n derivative periodic peptides, such as (Lys-Pro-Pro)8 and (Lys-Lys-Pro)8, with respect to the relationship between the structure of the peptide chain and the function of hepatocyte, and hMSC aggregates. The periodic peptides induced the formation of uniformly sized cell aggregates. Albumin production was comparable in cell aggregation and 2D monolayer cultures on day 1, increased dramatically on day 3. Periodic peptides induced cell aggregation exhibited a relatively higher albumin production with the 2D monolayer. A result of ALP activity of hMSC aggregation was higher than 2D monolayer cultures.