Development of antibacterial material with reducing cytotoxicity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350557
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Biomedical engineering/Biomaterial science and engineering
Research InstitutionKinki University
Principal Investigator
FURUZONO Tsutomu  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 教授 (30332406)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Yoshinao  近畿大学, 生物理工学部, 准教授 (90333509)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsナノ材料 / ハイドロキシアパタイト / 銀 / 抗菌性 / 分散性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our objective of the project is the development of antibacterial novel nanomaterial with weak cytotoxicity. Synthesis of Ag-doped hydroxyapatite (HAp) nanoparticles with highly dispersibility and crystallinity, examination of coating property, evaluations of material and biological properties were conducted. The highly dispersible Ag-HAp nanoparticles by using the anti-sintering method were prepared. The functionality for nano-coating on polymer substrates was well-satisfied. Antibacterial activities for E. coli. and P. aeruginosa were observed. In cell-adhesion test, human epithelial type 2 cells were well-adhered on the Ag-HAp coating sheet as same as cell culture dish. Thus, the antibacterial Ag-HAp nanoparticles as a coating nanomaterial on medical devices with reducing cytotoxicity have been successively developed.