Development and Evaluation of Injection Training System by Fusing Simulated Patient and Augmented Reality
Project/Area Number |
25350560
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Medical systems
Research Institution | Chiba University |
Principal Investigator |
Nakaguchi Toshiya 千葉大学, フロンティア医工学センター, 准教授 (20361412)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
TANABE Masahiro 千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (10207160)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | 医療トレーニング / 拡張現実感 / 穿刺訓練 / 触覚再現 / 拡張現実感技術 / 穿刺 / 医療トレーニングシミュレータ / 反力再現 / 模擬患者 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Medical safety and medical quality improvement have been highly demanded in the world. Currently, the simulator has been developed in the medical education and training, but is classified as mannequin model or computational virtual reality model; one can not even fill the gap to a real patient. In this study, we propose a new puncture procedure training system to reproduce the clinical condition virtually with the simulated patients. We have developed a reaction force reproduction device capable of puncturing simulated patients virtually, and capable of presenting a tactile sense as well. Besides, we have constructed a puncture training simulator using this device.