Endoscopic Image Mapping System for Fetus Surgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350561
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Kobayashi Etsuko  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20345268)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) CHIBA Toshio  日本大学, 総合科学研究所, 教授 (20171944)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SAKUMA Ichiro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 教授 (50178597)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords低侵襲治療 / コンピュータ外科 / 内視鏡画像処理 / 低侵襲治療システム / 内視鏡画像マッピング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a mapping system of endoscopic views on a 3D placenta model constructed from ultrasound images for Fetus surgery. The system does not require external trackers. The relative position between the endoscope and the 3D model was measured by 3D ultrasound and moving distance of endoscope during surgery was estimated by feature matching of endoscopic image. Using these relative position information and moving information endoscopic views were overlaid onto the surface of the model. This addresses operational challenges including the limited field-of-view and the lack of 3D perspective associated with minimally invasive procedure. Experimental results show that The R.M.S. error of the image mapping of 20 frames was 1.1 mm. The feasibility of the framework is also demonstrated through. We have also developed contrast enhance system between vasculature and placenta by using narrow band images.