Clinical Application of Improvel Transluminal Retrieval of Vascular Stents: A Experimental Study
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350563
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
Uchiyama Katsuharu  金沢大学, 医学系, 協力研究員 (10456428)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Yamagishi Masakazu  金沢大学, 医学系, 教授 (70393238)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsステント摘出
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Vascular stents have become the most common procedure to gain the luminal area and to reduce the rate of restenosis in atherosclerotic arteries. However, in case of instent thrombosis and blood-flow restriction, resulting from inappropriately stent deployment or misplacement, these stents should be retrieved. Under these conditions, we have developed a novel device that could firmly grasp a stent for removal. Because the shaft of first prototype device was still 1.8 mm in diameter, the device could not be advanced into a small and tortuous artery. The aim of this study was to investigate the feasibility of this improved device with porcine coronary arteries. The forceps could catch and remove expanded stents in porcine coronary arteries without vessel damage confirmed by intravascular ultrasound. These results demonstrate that the present device can be feasible and safety for transluminal removal of foreign bodies even in small and tortuous coronary arteries in acute phase.