A Risk Management Method for Drug Production Systems Using Plural Safety Analysis Methods
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350564
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionUniversity of Yamanashi
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masakazu  山梨大学, 総合研究部, 教授 (20403446)
Research Collaborator Nanba REIJI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医薬品製造システム / 制御システム / リスクマネジメント / 故障モード影響解析 / 故障木解析 / 組込みソフトウェア / 医薬品製造 / ソフトウェア / コンピュータ化システムバリデーション
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This research proposed a risk management method that could apply for computerized systems required severe reliability. Specifically, we proposed a Failure Mode and Effects Analysis (FMEA) method that was used for detecting latent failures comprehensively and a Fault Tree Analysis (FTA) method that is used for identifying causes of specific fault. Furthermore, we developed those support tools. As a result of applying those methods and tools, it became that failures that engineers could not find are detected. Finally, we proposed a risk management method combined FMEA and FTA. As a result of applying this method, it became that many latent failures could be found.