Computer-aided Detection Scheme for Coronary Artery Stenoses on Whole Heart Coronary MR Angiography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350565
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University (2015)
Mie University (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA RYOHEI  立命館大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (20402688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIDA MASAKI  三重大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (10456741)
SAKUMA HAJIME  三重大学, 医学系研究科, 教授 (60205797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords冠動脈MRA / 冠動脈狭窄 / 検出支援システム / 超解像技術 / 超解像 / AHA分類
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a computer-aided detection (CADe) scheme for coronary artery stenoses on whole-heart coronary magnetic resonance angiography (MRA). Based on the curvatures and the lengths from beginning and bifurcations, the segmented arteries were classified according to the American Heart Association (AHA) classifications. The signal intensity at each voxel of centerline of the segmented artery was defined by the maximum signal intensity within a circle with a radius of 3 voxels centered at the voxel in the original MRA image. While tracing the centerline, the voxel with which the signal intensity showed rapid reduction was finally detected as arterial stenosis. Threshold levels for this detection were selected empirically at each AHA classification by taking into account the variations in the signal intensities for normal coronary artery. With our CADe scheme, a sensitivity of artery stenoses was 87.2% with 1.83 false positives (FPs) per patient.