The previous clinical study about feasibility and utility of Steady Pressure Automatically Controlled Endoscopy at the time of gastrointestinal perforation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350566
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
Nakajima Kiyokazu  大阪大学, 国際医工情報センター, 特任教授(常勤) (30432537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 山崎 誠  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 講師 (50444518)
高橋 剛  大阪大学, 医学(系)研究科(研究院), 助教 (50452389)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords内視鏡外科学 / 消化器内視鏡学 / 上部消化管学 / 実験外科学 / 胃十二指腸外科学 / 定圧自動送気内視鏡SPACE / 手動送気装置
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to improve insufflation technique to disseminate highly challenging endoscopic intervention e.g. endoscopic submucosal dissection (ESD), as safer and more standardized treatment. The study was conducted in stepwise manner, from basic to semi-clinical settings. An intentional gastric perforation was created in porcine models, to compare pressure dynamics between automatically insufflated group (group A) and blindly (manually) insufflated group (group B). The results were as follows:
1)In forceful insufflation animals, both gastric and intra-abdominal pressures were well controlled within preset range in group A, whereas excessively elevated in group B. 2)In clip closure models, both pressures were again within acceptable range in group A. The intra-abdominal pressure, however, was significantly elevated beyond preset range in group B. 3)In semi-clinical settings, the intra-abdominal pressure was significantly elevated in group B.