Multi-organ comprehensive aging evaluation and comprehensive management of lifestyle-related diseases
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350567
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
MASUGATA HISASHI  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 教授 (70263910)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 千田 彰一  香川大学, 医学部, 名誉教授 (30145049)
岡田 宏基  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (00243775)
清水 裕子  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (10360314)
合田 文則  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 准教授 (90294769)
樋本 尚志  香川県立保健医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (20325343)
犬飼 道雄  香川大学, 医学部附属病院, 助教 (60572667)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords生活習慣病 / 老化 / 臓器障害 / 高血圧 / 精神的ストレス / 超音波 / 動脈硬化 / 老化指標
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Weinvestigate the association between plasma brain natriuretic peptide (BNP) levels and systolic blood pressure (SBP) variability over a one-year period. Blood pressure was measured in patients treated for hypertension at an outpatient clinic every one to two months over a one-year period. The standard deviation (SD) and the coefficient of variation (CV) were calculated to assess SBP variability. Mean SBP was also calculated over the year. Plasma BNP levels were measured at the end of the one-year period. BNP was found to correlate with mean SBP (r=0.599; P<0.001). However, BNP was not observed to be correlate with either the SD or the CV of the SBP. Multiple regression analysis revealed that only the mean values of SBP were independently associated with BNP (β=0.613; P<0.001). Plasma BNP levels may reflect the average SBP, but not SBP variability over the one-year period prior to the measurement of BNP in patients with hypertension.