A Study for High-Quality and High-Functional Medical Ultrasound Images
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350569
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Metropolitan University
Principal Investigator
TAGAWA NORIO  首都大学東京, システムデザイン研究科, 教授 (00244418)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) YAGI SHIN-ICHI  明星大学, 情報学研究科, 教授 (60053708)
AKIYAMA IWAKI  同志社大学, 生命医科学部, 教授 (80192912)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords医用超音波画像 / スペックル抑圧 / FDA補償 / 硬さ計測 / 超解像 / MUSICアルゴリズム / 超解像イメージング / 合成開口イメージング / パルス圧縮 / 性能評価 / 高調波FDA補償 / 合成開口 / 局所的ずり弾性波硬さ計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, we aim to perform high-definition imaging, high-functional imaging and high-resolution imaging. We proposed some new methods for speckle suppression and FDA compensation of harmonic imaging as high-definition imaging, elastography specially used for tumor in consideration of living body safety as high-functional imaging and super resolution synthetic aperture method based on the phase information of carrier waves. The effectiveness of these methods was confirmed through FEM simulations and experiments.