A clinical diagnosis support system to assess spontaneous movements in low birth infants
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350570
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionHiroshima Cosmopolitan University (2015)
Prefectural University of Hiroshima (2013-2014)
Principal Investigator
Otsuka Akira  広島都市学園大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (50280194)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMATANI Koji  県立広島大学, 保健福祉学部, 准教授 (00433384)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords新生児 / マーカーレス / 運動解析 / 運動タイプ / 自発運動 / 評価システム / 動画像評価 / 低出生体重児 / 動画像解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
One of the techniques used as a diagnostic tool for the early detection of neuromotor disorders in infants is Prechtl's method for the qualitative assessments of spontaneous general movements (GMs). We built a system to measure infant movements over an extended period with a single video camera without markers to examine the changes in GMs that occur over time (MIMAS). In addition, relationship between GMs and the development of the infants' center of body mass (COM) involving the whole body were evaluated.The results suggest that the change over time of the COM sway in the CCD accorded with the shift in GMs. Also the observations of the physical therapist suggested that these results were almost in agreement with the timing of when WMs switch to FMs. These results revealed that the propose system can evaluate infant movements similarly to a licensed evaluator and can classify GMs with a certain accuracy.