Processing of Two-Dimensional Function on Curved Surface Associated with Heart Sound Data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350573
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionKogakuin University
Principal Investigator
HISHIDA Hirotoshi  工学院大学, 工学部, 准教授 (60373966)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOKUUE Kouichi  東京医科大学, 医学部放射線科, 主任教授 (00334061)
AKADA Souichi  東京医科大学, 医学部放射線科, 教授 (70246198)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MINORIKAWA Gaku  法政大学, 理工学部, 教授 (10318602)
Research Collaborator KURONO Akihiko
KOIDE Tomomi
HIGUCHI SHiori
HISHIDA Keiko
MORISAKI Yutaka
YANAI Eisuke
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords人工知能 / ニューラルネットワーク / 心音 / 自己聴診 / 自動診断 / FFT / 固体差 / 雑音 / 個体差 / プログラム / 遠隔地診断 / 若手医師育成
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Trial study on an automated diagnosis system based on the processing of 2D-function on data envelope of the recorded heart sound has been completed. The expected apparatus is portable and usable at home. The system consists of recording components which catches and records a heart sound signal and stores it as WAVE data, a transforming component which converts the WAVE data to the TXT data to process the x-component for the frequency and the y-component for the time sequence with the z-component for the amplitude of heart sound data, and an artificial intelligence (AI) which gives a diagnosis based on the processing. Enlargement of a bell-size should be recommended for the better auscultation over clothes. Miniaturization of the apparatus is also necessarily taken into account. Data from 20 healthy persons showed large dependency on individuals, so that simplification of the information shown in the data envelope and more data would be of importance to learn the AI well.