Development and efficacy evaluation of Auto-Switching Chair for standing operation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350575
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionTokyo Women's Medical University
Principal Investigator
Okamoto Jun  東京女子医科大学, 医学部, 特任講師 (10409683)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords手術環境のロボット化 / 手術支援ロボット / 医工連携
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research, we developed "Auto-Switching Chair" which follows the surgeon in standing surgery and supports the weight of the operator. The purpose of this research is to evaluate the extent of improvement of the degree of fatigue of the operator and improvement of surgical precision and examine the existence value of the device. In this research period, we extracted the needs of the surgical site and developed the floor fixed type chair with 3 degrees of freedom passive structure. We plan to evaluate the chair in the clinical setting in the near future.