Cryopreservation-compatible microfluidic devices for on-chip cell processing
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350576
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionShibaura Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
Futai Nobuyuki  芝浦工業大学, 工学部, 准教授 (10508378)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords細胞凍結保存 / マイクロ流体 / 線虫凍結保存 / 細胞培養 / 凍結保存 / マイクロ流体デバイス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a poly(dimethylsiloxane) (PDMS)-based microfluidic device stable in low temperature and successfully cryopreserves cells inside. We inoculated the device with cells, cooled off to -80 degrees Celsius, and was evaluated a survival rate after thawing. The cells frozen and thawed within microchannels tended to rather die even they were transferred to conventional culture conditions after thawing.
In order to grasp a factor of this extinction, we then tried vacuum de-aeration of PDMS to reduce bubble formation in microchannels, and forming a dent structure at the middle of the microchannel to reduce flow velocity without letting a streamline exfoliate in the microchannel. It successfully increased the seeding density of the cells in the microchannels, and enabled quick removal of cryoprotective agent. By these improvements we have succeeded in cryopreservation of microfluidic devices in which cells were alive after freezing and thawing in the microchannels therein.