Facile and simultaneous detection of disease marker protein and nucleic acid using an original microfluidic chip
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350581
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical systems
Research InstitutionInstitute of Physical and Chemical Research
Principal Investigator
Hosokawa Kazuo  国立研究開発法人理化学研究所, 前田バイオ工学研究室, 専任研究員 (00373366)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords検査・診断システム / マイクロチップ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This project aimed at development of a microfluidic chip (microchip) which enables facile and simultaneous detection of disease marker protein and nucleic acid by exploiting our original microchip technologies. First, we have succeeded in highly sensitive detection of a biomarker protein for prostate cancer by optimizing the antibody-supporting substrate. Second, we have developed a microchip for simultaneous detection of 3 different microRNAs. Finally, we tried measurements of 4 different microRNAs from a total RNA sample derived from human leucocytes. As a result, the measured values from the microchips well agreed with those from conventional quantitative polymerase chain reaction. These results indicate that the developed microchip is promising for application to real complex samples.