Electromagnetic and thermal analysis by FDTD for MR safety of implantable medical devices
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350583
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Kumamoto Etsuko  神戸大学, 情報基盤センター, 教授 (00221383)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURODA Kagayaki  東海大学, 情報理工学部, 教授 (70205243)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MATSUOKA Yuichiro  神戸大学, 医学系研究科, 医学研究員 (80372150)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords磁気共鳴診断装置 / MR安全性 / 勾配磁場 / RF磁場 / 有限要素法 / FDTD / 埋め込み型医療機器 / ペースメーカ / 電磁界解析 / 温度解析 / 体内埋め込み型医療機器 / FEM
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Due to sophisticated high field MR and diversity of MR imaging sequence, it is important to consider mutual effect between implantable medical device and magnetic field. The effects were displacement force, torque, heating, artifacts, vibration of device, the influence of exogenous potential and rectification according to ASTM and IEC/TS 10974. Heating effect by gradient magnetic field was considered smaller than the effect by RF field. However, there were not clear safety standards of effects on the nervous system but by heating. In this study, we performed basic analysis of the heating induced by gradient magnetic field in a 34-years-old male adult model (Duke) with a MR compatible cardiac pacemaker. The results showed that no substantial risk for heating with low frequency gradient magnetic field. However, It requires a careful analysis of heating, unintended cardiac stimulation and Lolentz force caused by the loop circuit formed with the pacemaker, the lead and the organ.