Clinical and social impact of introducing Unique Device Identifier (UDI) to electronic health records and patient registries
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350585
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionJuntendo University
Principal Investigator
SASE Kazuhiro  順天堂大学, 医学部, 教授 (00420828)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2018-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2017)
Keywords医療技術評価学(HTA) / レギュラトリー・サイエンス / 医療機器 / レジストリ / 国際医療機器識別コード(UDI) / 国際規制調和 / リアル・ワールド・データ(RWD) / リアル・ワールド・エビデンス(RWE) / 医療技術評価(HTA) / UDI / リアル・ワールド・エビデンス / 補助人工心臓(LVAS) / 医療技術評価 (HTA) / 補助人工心臓 (LVAS) / レギュラトリーサイエンス / 人間医工学 / 国際情報交換(医療機器IMDRF) / 国際情報交換(日米実践と調和HBD) / 戦略的レジストリ連携(SCRN) / 医療情報・病院情報システム / 国際情報交換(医療機器国際IMDRF) / 国際情報交換(日米実践と調和 HBD) / 分散型レジストリ (ICCR/ICTVR) / 国際医療機器識別コード(UDI) / 国際情報交換(医療機器国際 IMDRF) / 国際情報交換(日米実践と調和;HBD) / 分散型レジストリ(ICCR/ICTVR)
Outline of Final Research Achievements
[Introduction] The balance between promotion of medical innovation and protection of patients is one of the most important issue of the Regulatory Science. Unique Device Identifier (UDI), a core element in the strategically coordinated registry network, is already mandated in the United States for phased implementation.
[Objective and Method] In this research, in collaboration with internationally coordinated registry networks, we examined the significance of UDI for health care providers.
[Result and Discussion] To build a sustainable ecosystem, the FDA highlighted the significance of UDI in care providers through its public-private partnership (MDEpiNet). Through Japan-US Harmonization by Doing (HBD), this study supported an internationally coordinated registry network (INTERMACS/J-MACS). Our experience was shared among Japanese stakeholders, and was referenced in the guidance document of the International Medical Devices Regulators Forum (IMDRF) as being applicable to other fields.