Development of an analytical method for individual boron concentration determination from combination of BSH and BPA in human plasma for BNCT
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350586
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Medical engineering assessment
Research InstitutionJapan Chemical Analysis Center
Principal Investigator
BI CHUNLEI  公益財団法人日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (80647321)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAGUCHI YURIE  日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (30639977)
BAMBA SHIGERU  日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (40544432)
OSIMA MASUMI  日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (40354815)
MORIMOTO TAKAO  日本分析センター, その他部局等, 研究員 (40544359)
KUMADA HIROAKI  筑波大学, 医学医療系, 准教授 (30354913)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
KeywordsBNCT / BSHとBPA併用 / LC/MS / 定量分析 / ICP-MS / ホウ素濃度 / 併用投与 / ホウ素薬剤 / ホウ素同位体濃度 / 定量分析法 / BSH / BPA / 分離条件 / ホウ素同位体
Outline of Final Research Achievements
For improvement of the therapeutic efficacy, combinated medication of both sodium borocaptate (BSH) and p-boronophenylalanine (BPA) enriched with 10B, are applied in BNCT clinical studies at present, because this technology loaded of BSH and BPA simutaneously is expected to increase the accumulation of boron concentration in the tumors. Therefore, it is required to measure the individual boron concentration derived from the two different compounds respectively for the accurate dose estimation by neutron irradiation. In this study, an analytical method on the separation of the two boron compounds and individual concentration determination by using a liquid chromatography mass spectrometry (LC/MS) has been developed and the applicability to human plasma samples has been also studied. This analytical method is more practical and easier for individual born concentration determination from combination of BSH and BPA for BNCT. Furthermore, animal injection experiment is under research.