An new procedure on the improvement in the sleep by using xenon light irradiation around the stellate ganglion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350588
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
Yoshida Hideki  弘前大学, 保健学研究科, 准教授 (20400145)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsキセノン光線 / 星状神経節 / 睡眠 / 脳波 / 脳血流 / 前頭前皮質 / リラクセーション / キセノン光 / 自律神経 / 末梢循環
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to develop a new sleep improvement procedure by using xenon light irradiation around the stellate ganglion (Xe-LISG). 68 healthy volunteers participated in this study. In this study, following three possibilities were investigated: 1) promotion of relaxation with Xe-LISG; 2) immediate sleep-ameliorating effect with Xe-LISG; 3) improvement in the quality of sleep with Xe-LISG. The findings of this study indicated that Xe-LISG provided not only immediate promotion of relaxation but also immediate sleep-ameliorating effect. On the other hand, the results of this study also clarified that the improvement in the quality of sleep with Xe-LISG was difficult.