Investigation of mechanisms and responsible lesion in lexical error reading
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350589
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku University
Principal Investigator
Endo Keiko  東北大学, 大学病院, 言語聴覚士 (60569466)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) Hashimoto Ryusaku  北海道医療大学, 心理科学部, 准教授 (00411372)
Research Collaborator Mori Etsuro  東北大学, 大学院医学系研究科, 教授 (30368477)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords語彙化錯読 / 失語症 / 無意味綴り / 二重経路従属モデル / 仮名無意味綴り / トライアングルモデル
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We investigated the mechanisms of the lexical error reading in aphasia after brain damage. 21 aphasic patient and normal people with no brain damage read real words and non-words. In spite of reading aloud, we tested whether they understand the non-words as non-words by pointing task. It make clear that aphasic patients had more reading error in non-word reading task than normal people. Analysis of the site of lesion revealed that legion in the left precentral gyrus, inferior frontal gyrus and middle frontal gyrus and concerned with the lexical error reading.