An effect of the music therapy on anarthria of Parkinson's disease and establishment of the comprehensive rating system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350593
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
YAMANAKA Yoshitaka  千葉大学, 医学部附属病院, 特任助教 (20400963)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ASAHINA Masato  千葉大学, 大学院医学研究院, 特任教授 (40301098)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / パーキンソン病 / 構音障害 / 音声分析 / 音楽療法 / 音声解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We divided a Parkinson's disease (PD) 7 case into three groups (language therapyless group, normal language therapy group, karaoke therapy group), and a motor function and quality of life improved a for a short term intensive type by undergoing rehabilitation.When volume of voice was improved in all cases subjectively, and the case that noticed pronunciation and utterance rhythm improvement particularly in the karaoke therapy group was present, but there could be little number of cases, and there was no it in the change that was significant in utterance speed and the phonation time.
Also, 4 PD patients, who were anarthria worsened after subthalamic nucleus deep brain stimulation, underwent phonetic analysis. Single number of syllable repetition decrease and end power decrement exacerbation attributable to the articulatory undershooting was remarkableThese findings may be effective for a comprehensive judgment of the anarthria of PD patients.