Effects of the robotic exercise using the HAL (Hybrid Assistive Limbs) on brain network and functional outcome
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350594
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Toyama
Principal Investigator
URAKAWA SUSUMU  富山大学, 大学院医学薬学研究部(医学), 客員准教授 (30445811)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsロボットスーツ / リハビリテーション / 脳機能 / ロボットスーツによるリハビリテーション運用 / MRIによる脳画像の解析
Outline of Final Research Achievements
To clarify the effects of hybrid assistive limb (HAL), we evaluated the alteration of the functional outcome following the HAL exercise and also the brain network. The stroke patients received HAL exercise showed a significant improvement of the balance ability. The hemodynamic response in the primary somatosensory cortex significantly increased by the voluntary movement with HAL.