Influence of the cold and heat stimuli on the skeletal muscle injury
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350598
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKobe University
Principal Investigator
Akinori Miki  神戸大学, 保健学研究科, 教授 (20144561)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 安藤 啓司  神戸大学大学院保健学研究科, リハビリテーション科学領域, 教授 (30144562)
荒川 高光  神戸大学大学院保健学研究科, リハビリテーション科学領域, 准教授 (90437442)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords物理療法 / 温熱 / 寒冷 / 寒冷刺激 / 温熱刺激 / マクロファージ / 骨格筋 / 萎縮
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In physiotherapy, treatment to the skeletal muscle injury is important. In acute stage of the muscle injury, physician generally uses the cols stimulus using the icepack, although regeneration of the muscle was inhibited by the cold stimuli. To establish the evidence based physiotherapy injured skeletal muscle was examined by immunohistochemically, biochemically and morphologically. Injured muscle stimulated by heat stimuli could accelerate and facilitate muscle regeneration, MyoD and myogenin, which are associated with muscle regeneration. Heat stimuli in acute stage of the muscle injury have some benefit on muscle regeneration, though the heat stimuli are contraindication on the acute stage of the injury. Future work would have resolved this problem to improve scientific bases of the heat or cold stimuli on the acute stage of the muscle injury.