A Psychosocial Approach to an Active and Worthwhile Life in Community-Dwelling Older People
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350600
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
Hanaoka Hideaki  広島大学, 医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (10381419)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OKAMURA HITOSHI  広島大学, 大学院医歯薬保健学研究院(保), 教授 (40311419)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords高齢者 / 回想 / 予防 / 介護予防 / 地域在住高齢者 / 回想法 / QOL
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the first, the stimuli and experiences from the daily life of older people that create reminiscence were studied to acquire a basis for reminiscence cues, which demonstrated the need to perform positive reminiscence using olfactory stimuli that evokes reminiscence experiences. Second, this research was to determine the effects of reminiscence on preventing depression and dementia by separating community-dwelling older persons into two groups; one with olfactory reminiscence and conversation and the other with only conversation. The Geriatric Depression Scale-15 (GDS-15) and the Five Cognitive Test were used as assessment at baseline and after completion of the intervention. The results suggested that group reminiscence, regardless of the use of reminiscence stimulation, may bring about an improvement in cognitive functions.