Development of effective rehabilitation techniques for motor and cognitive function in the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350601
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagawa University
Principal Investigator
TOUGE TETSUO  香川大学, 医学部, 教授 (80197839)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) GO KEIRYU  岡山大学, 工学部, 教授 (30294648)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IKEDA KAZUYO  香川大学, 医学部, 病院助教 (30592315)
KUME KODAI  香川大学, 医学部, 助教 (20592314)
Research Collaborator RI KI
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords経頭蓋脳磁気刺激 / 最大筋収縮 / 高齢者 / 認知機能訓練 / 運動機能訓練 / 事象関連電位 / 脳磁気刺激 / リハビリテーション / 認知機能 / 事象関連脳電位 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In eight healthy adult subjects, transcranial magnetic stimulation with the maximum voluntary muscle contraction (TMS with MVC) was performed intermittently for 40 minutes. Digit span and digit-symbol coding of Wechsler Adult Intelligence Scale-Third Edition, motor evoked potentials, pinching muscle force and multimodality event related potentials (ERP) were measured before and after TMS with MVC. As a result, in comparison with the placebo group using false magnetic stimulation, the test group employing real magnetic stimulation was improved recalling a series of numbers in inverse order (P<0.05), and tended to be increased pinching muscle force. Although the potential related to multimodality cognition of ERP did not differ between the groups, we need further analysis for each ERP component. As a conclusion, the present result suggests that TMS with MVC can improve muscle force and verbal memory function.