Clinical studies for the relationship elucidation with deglutition and a respiratory cooperation wave form and a nonconformism wave form and the aspiration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350602
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HIGASHIJIMA Misako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (40279005)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsリハビリテーション / 摂食嚥下障害 / 摂食嚥下機能 / 摂食嚥下評価機器
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Purpose of this study accumulates larynx exercise in eating, hyoid exercise, three exercise wave form of breathing exercise for non-aggression. From analysis results, it is what it elucidates whether it is swallowing it with an index of aspiration as for the respiratory non-cooperation wave form.
Age of a subject was 95 people of 100 years old from 20 years old, and the effective data were 72 people. The probability that wave form of non-alliance appeared old age group than a group of youths was high. Furthermore, an old age group was an institution entrance group, and the probability that with a little number of times of repetitive salivary deglutition developed was high.