Development of the evaluation system endurance capacity for the elderly
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350603
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
TANAKA Takako  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 助教 (00612409)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SENJYU Hideaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (30179361)
KOZU Ryo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80423622)
Research Collaborator TANAKA Kenichiro  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 大学院生
SUYAMA Kazuaki  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 大学院生
NSHINAKAGWA Tsuyoshi  保善会, 田上病院
ITAKI Masatoshi  保善会, 田上病院
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords全身持久力評価法 / 高齢者 / ISWRT / 運動処方 / 再現性 / ISWT
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this research is to investigate the usefulness of the Modified 10m Shuttle Walk and Run Test (ISWRT) for the elderly. The subjects were senior citizens who agreed to participate in the study. We used the following three methods: (1) comparison of ISWT with ISWRT, (2) reliability of ISWRT, and (3) evaluation of the effectiveness of the ISWRT exercises as shown by the data. Results showed that subjects walked longer distances with ISWRT than with ISWT. Interclass correlation coefficient of ISWRT was 0.945. A properly executed exercise regimen effected a significant increase in walking distance. In conclusion, the data suggest that ISWRT is an effective exercise that puts an appropriate load on the elderly as well as a highly reliable assessment tool that allows subjects to enhance whole body exercise endurance.