Effects of electrical muscle stimulation for living donor liver transplantation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350604
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionNagasaki University
Principal Investigator
HANADA Masatoshi  長崎大学, 病院(医学系), 技術職員 (00596869)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 神津 玲  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80423622)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOZU Ryo  長崎大学, 医歯薬学総合研究科(保健学科), 教授 (80423622)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords肝移植後 / 筋萎縮 / 電気刺激療法 / 肝移植術後 / 生体肝移植術後
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Postoperative patients of Living donor liver transplantation (LDLT) are decrease the hepatic metabolism synthesis function. Peripheral skeletal muscle wasting and dysfunction are major complications of LDLT. Because the effects of electrical muscle stimulation (EMS) in LDLT patients are unknown, we were investigated the effects of EMS in LDLT. This study design was randomized control trial. We were evaluated handgrip force and quadriceps force, cross-sectional area; CSA (ultrasonography), 6 minute walk test, ADL, QOL from preoperative to postoperative 1, 3 month. EMS was performed in 14 patients and not in other 9 patients. There were no significant differences in the baseline characteristics, operative factors, muscle force of handgrip force and quadriceps force and CSA between the groups. However, because EMS have not been shown to improve patient outcomes, it behooves therapist to use these therapies and to monitor their effectiveness carefully in the future.