Repetitive facilitative exercise synchronized with transcranial magnetic stimulation, neuromuscular electrical stimulation on functional recovery of hemiplegic upper limb
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350605
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
Etoh Seiji  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 講師 (70295244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 川平 和美  鹿児島大学, 医歯学総合研究科, 客員研究員 (20117493)
下堂薗 恵  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30325782)
緒方 敦子  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 助教 (40305123)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords促通反復療法 / 経頭蓋磁気刺激 / 神経筋電気刺激 / 脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 片麻痺上肢 / 片麻痺 / 電気刺激 / 振動刺激
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study is to investigate whether multiple sessions of transcranial magnetic stimulation (TMS), neuromuscular electrical stimulation (NMES), and repetitive facilitative exercise (RFE) facilitated the recovery of hemiplegic upper-limb function in chronic stroke patients. The repetitive TMS (rTMS) was applied over the motor cortex of the unaffected hemisphere at a frequency of 1 Hz before RFE. NMES was delivered to stimulate the target muscle of the affected upper limb using a portable surface neuromuscular stimulator. The surface electrodes were arranged over the wrist extensors or extensor digitorum communis. Motor function of hemiplegic upper limb improved after rTMS, NMES and RFE. RFE synchronized TMS was also effective for recovery of upper limb function. These results indicate that combination of central nerve stimulation (TMS) and peripheral stimulation (NMES, RFE) may be effective for functional recovery of hemiplegic upper limb in stroke patients.