Development of wearable gait training support system for hemiplegic patients
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350606
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
SUEYOSHI Yasuhiro  鹿児島大学, 法文教育学域教育学系, 教授 (30196688)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMODOUZONO MEGUMI  鹿児島大学, 医歯学域医学系, 教授 (30325782)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords脳卒中 / 片麻痺 / 歩行訓練 / 振動刺激 / 身体装着型 / ウェアラブル / リハビリテーション / モーションセンサ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The present study was set up to examine the contribution of tendon vibration applied to the lower limb in the generation of electromyographic (EMG) activity. We developed a gait training support system using vibratory stimulation to the lower limb, and this system was designed to be controlled by a mobile terminal. Utilizing this system, we examined the relationship between the vibratory stimulation which applied to the tendon of the quadriceps of the healthy university students during gait and the myoelectric potential. The vibration induced motor was attached to beneath of the patellar tendon of the subjects by using elastic bandage. And subjects walked along 8m walk-way with measuring electromyograms at 4 muscles(rectus femoris, biceps femoris, tibialis anterior, and gastrocnemius) under the conditions of the vibratory stimulation or no-stimulation. Vibratory tendon stimulating gait showed significant increase of the muscular activity by comparing non-stimulating gait.