Project/Area Number |
25350608
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation Type | Multi-year Fund |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research Institution | Sapporo Medical University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAKAJIMA SONOMI 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (70325877)
NAKAMUR YUUJI 札幌医科大学, 保健医療学部, 講師 (80404789)
Project Period (FY) |
2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords | リハビリテーション / 発達性協調運動障害 / 不器用 / 道具操作 / 3軸センサー / 自助具 / 発達性協調性運動障害 |
Outline of Final Research Achievements |
We investigated the clumsiness of children with developmental disorder from their operations of a scissor and a compass. We analyzed the relationship among the kinematic characteristics of fingers identified by utilizing 3-axis and 2-axis pressure sensors, the results of motion analysis, and intellectual characteristics measured by neuropsychological tests. The subjects who showed low muscle tone and reduced coordination of fingers could not put properly directed pressure on the loop of the scissor and also excessive motions were observed at their shoulders and forearms. However, the subjects whose clumsiness was associated with immaturity of visual space perception did not express the characteristics. Excessive pressures on the top of the desk and to the horizontal direction were observed for all subjects when they used the compass. We developed a self-help device with which the subject could control the pressure on the loop of the scissor. We confirmed the effect with two subjects.