Research on the perception-action cycle by electromagnetic physiological techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350609
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionAomori University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Ozaki Isamu  青森県立保健大学, 健康科学部, 教授 (90241463)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) IGUCHI Yoshinobu  公益財団法人東京都医学総合研究所認知症, 高次脳機能研究部分野, 研究員 (10342916)
TAKINO Ryosuke  白梅学園大学, こども学科, 教授 (50197240)
KIMURA Tomoaki  東京有明医療大学, 保健医療学部, 准教授 (50269289)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords神経科学 / 脳磁図 / 脳波 / 高周波信号 / 前頭連合野 / 呼吸 / 痛覚 / 脳磁場計測 / 前頭前皮質 / 前帯状回 / 体性感覚 / 運動誘発電位
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The prefrontal cortex is involved in the network of the perception-action cycle when we act in response to stimuli from environment. As a result of magnetoencephalographic analysis, when participants underwent a free choice task to choose attractive items among various kinds of commodities, during 0.5-1.5 seconds after picture presentation, the β - γ band high frequency signals increased in the left orbitofrontal cortex and subsequently in the anterior cingulate gyrus, supplementary motor area, and sensorimotor areas contralateral to the finger response. In the oddball paradigm comprising the same product images used in the free choice task, the response of the left orbitofrontal cortex was not found and only following activity was observed. Therefore, we suggest magnetoencephalogram makes it possible to visualize the feeling that we find certain product attractive or “cool” as the high-frequency activity of the left orbitofrontal cortex that precedes decision making of the choice.