Elucidation of voluntary breathing controlled and development of a ventilatory feedback for pulmonary rehabilitation in patients with COPD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350610
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionIbaraki Prefectural University of Health Science
Principal Investigator
Tomita Kazuhide  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (00389793)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 飯塚 眞喜人  昭和大学, 医学部, 准教授 (40274980)
Research Collaborator TAKESHIMA Reiko  茨城県立医療大学, 保健医療学部, 教授 (30188180)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
KeywordsCOPD疑似モデルマスク / 胸腹部運動 / フィードバック / 呼吸理学療法 / 呼吸リハビリテーション / 呼吸 / 随意呼吸 / 換気フィードバック / 非拘束性換気モニタリング / 横隔膜呼吸 / 酸素摂取量 / 呼吸筋 / 呼吸運動 / インダクタンス・プレスチモグラフ法 / 位相差 / 呼吸パターン / 随意性呼吸
Outline of Final Research Achievements
An optimal voluntary breathing method in patients with COPD has been not clarified.The purpose of this study was to search the voluntary breathing method with low oxygen consumption, and to develop a device for pulmonary rehabilitation that can visually feedback optimal breathing method. We developed a pulmonary rehabilitation device that visually feedback the thoracoabdominal movement and guides it to the optimum breathing method. Furthermore, we succeeded in inducing to subjects under hyperventilation to optimal voluntary breathing. This instrument is useful for clinical application to pulmonary rehabilitation.