Sarcopenic dysphagia analyzed by computed tomography
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350611
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionYokohama City University
Principal Investigator
Wakabayashi Hidetala  横浜市立大学, 大学病院, 助教 (80508797)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsサルコペニア / 嚥下障害 / 摂食嚥下障害 / 栄養 / リハビリテーション / サルコペニア肥満
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study was to assess the association between skeletal muscle mass, activities of daily living (ADLs) and severe dysphagia in cancer patients. A nested case-control study was performed in 111 consecutive cancer patients with dysphagia who were prescribed speech therapy.
There were 86 men and 25 women (mean age, 70 years). The mean skeletal muscle index (SMI) was 5.68±1.74 cm2/m2 in men and 4.43±1.21cm2/m2 in women. The median Barthel Index score was 20. 33 were on non-oral feeding at discharge. Logistic regression analysis of the severity of dysphagia adjusted for age, sex, SMI, Barthel Index score, serum albumin, cancer type and stage, and vocal cord paralysis showed that SMI was associated independently with oral food intake at discharge. Barthel Index score showed a tendency to be associated with oral food intake.
Skeletal muscle mass is associated with severe dysphagia in cancer patients. ADLs show a tendency to be associated with severe dysphagia.