Re-establishment of immune system in cancer tissue by Hyperthermia
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350612
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionLouis Pasteur Center for Medical Research
Principal Investigator
Kokura Satoshi  公益財団法人ルイ・パストゥール医学研究センター, 免疫学研究室, 研究員 (80347442)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 石川 剛  京都府立医大, 消化器内科, 講師 (90372846)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywordsハイパーサーミア / 癌免疫 / 制御性Tリンパ球 / 免疫逃避機構 / NK細胞 / 樹状細胞 / MHC-classI / 免疫機構 / ナイーブT細胞 / TGFーB / IL-10 / VEGF / Treg / EMT / E-cadherin / vimentin / 免疫監視機構 / 免疫抑制 / 温熱療法 / 免疫細胞療法 / 免疫監視機構の逃避
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Hyperthermia activates the host immune system against cancer whereas the overall mechanisms are yet to be fully elucidated. So far, several mechanisms of anti-cancer activity by hyperthermia have been postulated : increasing cytotoxicity of effector cells such as NK cells against cancer : enhancing maturation of immature DCs via the production of the HSP-tumor antigen complex in tumors : decreasing the numbers of Tregs in tumor tissues and blood; increasing the expression levels of adhesion molecules in cancer cells. Better uses of hyperthermia will be achieved by further understanding of its effects on the immune system. Additionally, clinical data on cancer treatments using hyperthermia in combination with immunotherapy need to be accumulated and evaluated for their respective clinical efficacies. These efforts will lead to the development of efficient combinatory therapies using immune therapy.