The standsrdizaition and evaluation of the effects of breathing instruction of pulmonary rehabilitation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350613
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionTohoku Fukushi University
Principal Investigator
KOBAYASHI DAISUKE  東北福祉大学, 健康科学部, 助教 (60636132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KUROSAWA HAJIME  東北大学, 環境・安全推進センター, 教授 (60333788)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords呼吸リハビリテーション / 呼吸トレーニング / 吸気と呼気のタイミング / 呼気延長 / 呼気終末肺気量位の低下 / 吸気粘性抵抗負荷 / 換気応答 / 呼吸パターン介入 / 胸腹部の呼吸運動特性 / 呼吸補助筋筋硬度 / 運動時の呼吸困難感
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Breathing training is an important program to alleviate dyspnea in patients with airflow limitation such as COPD. To find out an optimal breathing strategy for instruction to the patients, relationships between breathing pattern and dyspnea were studied using an experimental model of obstructive diseases. Minute ventilation (VE) and respiratory frequency (f) were not significantly changed during any ventilatory loads. In stead, with resistance dependent fashion, mean inspiratory flow (VT/TI) decreased, duty cycle (TI/TTOT) and BS increased. Changes in the individual BS with expiration during any ventilatory loads were correlated with changes in the end-expiratory lung volume (EELV) values estimated from IC. The effect of breathing training on dyspnea is related to the combined change that it promotes in the TI/TTOT and EELV, suggesting a key strategy for breathing in patients with airflow limitation.