Prediction of prognosis of post-stroke hemiparesis using fMRI and tractography of the pyramidal tract
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350615
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionInternational University of Health and Welfare
Principal Investigator
Kato Hiroyuki  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (60224531)
Research Collaborator HASHIMOTO RITSUO  国際医療福祉大学, 大学病院, 教授 (50254917)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳卒中 / リハビリテーション / 片麻痺 / ファンクショナルMRI / トラクトグラフィー / functional MRI / 脳梗塞
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to clarify the relation between post-stroke motor reorganization of the brain and the structure of the pyramidal tract. We performed both fMRI using a hand movement task and tractography of the pyramidal tract in 16 patients with mildly hemiparetic stroke. fMRI brain activities were normal or reduced when the pyramidal tract was preserved, but were reorganized in nearly a half of the studies when the pyramidal tract was damaged. The pyramidal tract was normal in 12 studies: fMRI activation was normal in 6 and reduced in 3 after 3-13 days of stroke onset, and was normal in 2 and reduced in 1 after 1-12 months. The pyramidal tract was damaged in 7 studies: fMRI activation was normal in 2, reduced in 1 and reorganized in 1 after 4-14 days of stroke onset, and was normal in 1 and reorganized in 2 after 1-5 months. The findings suggest that damage to the pyramidal tract leads to post-stroke reorganization of brain motor network.