Postural care at night in combination with botulinum toxin injections of the spine muscles to help improve postural deformities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350619
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
Sato Haruhiko  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 准教授 (30274062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 井上 剛伸  国立障害者リハビリテーションセンター(研究所), その他部局等, 研究部長 (40360680)
岩崎 俊之  北里大学, 医学部, 准教授 (70265627)
横山 美佐子  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (70439149)
Research Collaborator KOBAYASHI AI  東京都立東大和療育センター, 理学療法士
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2017-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords脳性麻痺 / 変形 / 日常生活活動 / 姿勢計測 / ウエアラブルモニタ / 理学療法 / ボツリヌス毒素 / 側弯 / 骨盤傾斜 / 定量的評価
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have been tried to investigate whether body position in daily life has any effect on postural deformities in people with severe cerebral palsy, and the possibility of postural assistance to prevent the deformities. The results are summarized as the following three points: ① Proposed trunk deformity evaluation method expressed as rotational and lateral lean angles between the trunk and the pelvis using 3D positions of 6 front body surface landmarks appears to be a reliable and valid approach for bedridden people with physical disabilities. ② Head-trunk symmetry during sleep was not related to the direction of postural deformities and/or degrees of the deformities. ③ Postural care at night is useful to make a comfortable sleep position, but we might pay more attention not to aggravate the tasks of caregiving.