Effect of low-intensity pulsed ultrasound on skeletal muscle regeneration after damage in a mouse model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 25350620
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (C)
Allocation TypeMulti-year Fund
Section一般
Research Field Rehabilitation science/Welfare engineering
Research InstitutionKitasato University
Principal Investigator
SAKAMOTO Miki  北里大学, 医療衛生学部, 講師 (40365177)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TADANO Chigaya  東邦大学, 医学部, 講師 (40261094)
Project Period (FY) 2013-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords筋損傷 / 低出力パルス超音波療法 / 筋再生 / リハビリテーション / 物理療法 / 骨格筋再生 / 低出力超音波療法
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The aim of this study was to examine the effects of Low-intensity pulsed ultrasound (LIPUS) on the regenerative process of damaged muscle in a mouse model. Female ICR mice (12-week-old) were divided into the control group, muscle injury group (LIPUS-) and LIPUS exposure after muscle injury (IPUS+) group. To induce muscle injury, cardiotoxin was injected into the left tibialis anteriol(TA) muscle. TA muscles were excised at 3, 5, 7, 14, and 21 days after injury. In the results, there was no significant difference in the mean fiber cross-sectional area (CSA) between the LIPUS- group and the LIPUS+ group. However, the number of larger myofibers tended to increase in the LIPUS+ group compared with the LIPUS- group at 7, 14, and 21 days post-injury. The expression of p-p70S6K and the phosphorylation ratio of p70S6K were significantly higher in the LIPUS+ group compared with the LIPUS- group at 5 days post-injury. These results suggest that LIPUS promotes skeletal muscle regeneration.